CKS Paddlefest

Start Date:
May 24, 2019
End Date:
May 27, 2019
Website:
Schedule of the CKS Paddlefest include: competitions and clinics, Kayaking, Stand up Paddleboard and more. Live music and libations, Local specialties, Family friendly, Kids events, economical vacation options.
 
THURSDAY, May 23rd 
6:00 PM-  ElevateHER Film Screening
9:15 PM- Live Music @ The Lariat: Upstate
 
FRIDAY, May 24th
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM  CKS Storewide Sale  
10:00 AM- Random Doubles Prep Lap for Yucca Classic
11:00 AM - Informal Group Paddle
12: 00 PM - 2:00 PM Women's Freestyle Clinic
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Freestyle Fundamentals with Stephen Wright
2:00 PM - 6:30 PM  Swap Drop Off
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Vendor Village & Whitewater Demo Center at South Main
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM  BV Town Party @ The Beach
6:30 PM - Live Music @ The Beach at South Main: The Deer
4:00 PM - 9:30 PM  Beer Garden
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM  US National Freestyle Championships: Pro Qualifiers  
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  SUP Yoga @ BV Town Pond
7:30 PM - Awards Ceremony at South Main Stage  
10:00 PM- Live Music @ The Lariat Saloon: Bloodkin
 
SATURDAY, May 25th
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM  CKS Storewide Sale  
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM  Gear Swap at CKS
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM SUP Yoga @ BV Town Pond
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Kayak Rodeo: Open Class Competition
9:00 AM-  Yucca Classic Disc Golf Tournament
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM SUP Yoga @BV Town Pond
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Breaking Down the Numbers
11:00 AM- Informal Group Paddle
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM  Vendor Village & Whitewater Demo Center at South Main
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Daytime Beer Garden 
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Flatwater Demo Center
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM  US National Freestyle Championships: Cadets Competition
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM  US National Freestyle Championships:  Juniors Competition
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM  US National Freestyle Championships: Pro Semi-Final Competition
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM US National Freestyle Championships: Pro Finals 
4:00 PM - 9:30 PM  Full Beer Garden  
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  SUPhill-Downhill Competition
6:30 - 10:00 PM - Live Music @ The Beach at South Main: Hairitage
7:30 PM - Awards Ceremony at South Main Stage  
10:00 PM- Live Music @ The Lariat: Davy Knowles
 
SUNDAY, May 26th
8:15 AM - Spirit Trail Run: 8K and Half Marathon
8:30 AM - Clauson Challenge: Numbers Raft Race
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM  CKS Storewide Sale  
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM  Gear Swap at CKS
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM  Vendor Village & Whitewater Demo Center at South Main
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM  Numbers Kayak Race 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM SUP Yoga @ BV Town Pond
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM  Elevation Beer Garden
11:00 AM - Informal Group Paddle
11:30 PM - 2:00 PM Downriver Play in your Slicey Boat 
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Beginners Creeking Clinic Down the Fractions
12:00 PM - Women's Group Paddle
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Flatwater Demo Center
12:00 PM- 2:00 PM Strokes and Concepts
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Open Bouldering Competition for Kids and Adults
12:30 PM - Live Music @ The Beach at South Main: The BV Social Club
2:00 PM - Badfish Surf Competition
4:30 PM - Awards Ceremony at South Main Stage
 
MONDAY, May 27th
12:30 PM - 2:00PM  Race to the Grill 

Event Listing: 
Semi-Boosted